Pilots

Balloon Regatta Pilots

Pilot Information

Each year, The Page Lake Powell Balloon Regatta Committee invites or invites-back 60 hot air balloon pilots from all of the Southwest and across the country. This event is invite-only for pilots, but we do have a waiting list. If you would like to be considered as one of our pilots, please fill out this form and our Balloon Meister will add you to the wait list or get in contact as he sees fit.


Pilot Information

Each year, The Page Lake Powell Balloon Regatta Committee invites or invites-back 60 hot air balloon pilots from all of the Southwest and across the country. This event is invite-only for pilots, but we do have a waiting list. If you would like to be considered as one of our pilots, please fill out this form and our Balloon Meister will add you to the wait list or get in contact as he sees fit.


2017 Registered Pilots


Below is the 2017 list of Registered Pilots and their balloons. 2018 list coming soon! 


Bryan Hill • Basket Case
Glen See • Racy Madam
Bill Glen • Heaven’s Quilt
Michael Glen  • Elevation II
David Lynch  • Wishing Star
Mike Prentice  • Breaking Wind
Shannon White  •  Mountain Breeze
Phil Campbell  •   Whosyadaddy
Dan Ewer   •  Blue Moon
Steve Wilkinson   •  Flying High
Thomas Stodolski   •  Never Too Old
Sally Bartch  •  Morning Glory
Phred McAllaster  •  Silver Lining
Denise DeSpres  •  Booboylina
Richard Heuschen  •   Toots
John Ware  •  Rainbow Trails
Bill Noe  •  Up to Noe Good
Joshua Lewis  •  Czech it Out
Judy Holt  •  Desert Drifter
Ric Simon  •  Simonsez
Gary Woods  •  Skywalker
Dwayne Osborne  •  Skyscraper
Bill Armstrong  •  Band of Gold
Scott Spencer Coke  •  Olympic Spirit
Debbie Waltman  •  No Worries!!
Paddy Nilz, Jr.   •  Ultra World
Ingrid Martell  •  Obsession
Jason Buckner  •  Hale-Lucinations
Eugene Clewley  •  Gene’s Dream
Ray Klein  •  Aero Diablo
David Eichhorn  •  Marauder’s Mark
Gary Godfrey  •  Soaring With Eagles
Kurt Adelsberger  •   Transition
Richard Lawhorn   •   Humpty Dumpty
Phil/Sally Heinrich   •   Patience
Dan Montgomery    •   Beak of Dawn
John Ross    •    Long Winded
Timothy Kuller    •    Techni-Kuller
Jeff Johnson   •   Kemo Sabe
Mike Bauwens   •   Squeeze Easy
Nick Meleski    •    Izia Balloon
Patrick Nilz   •   Sahuaro Sunrise
Ernie Hartt   •   Sex Toy/Twist & Shout
Ted Hunsaker   •    EnchanTED Sunrise
Robert Mass   •   Pita’s Kiss
Craig Pendleton   •   Spirit in the Sky
Ron Aros   •   Concho
Mark Prothro    •    Kachina
Don Stockley    •   Moonshine
Kent Barnes   •   Baby Balloon
Bill Lee   •   True-Lee New Mexico
Peter Procopio   •    Koshare Gallup
Skip Mencimer   •   Wildthing
Pell Wadleigh   •   Locopelli
Doug Grimes   •   Balloon Works
Tom Gough   •    Gypsy Rover
Marilyn Wallace    •   Rainbow thru Heaven
Don Edwards   •   Head West
Robert Gonzales   •   Look Twice / Hard Earned
Curt Bramble   •   Stars & Stripes
Tom Robinson   •   Nizhoni Gallup
Stacy Eldridge   •   Redneck Cowboy



Below is the 2017 list of Registered Pilots and their balloons. 2018 list coming soon! 


Bryan Hill • Basket Case
Glen See • Racy Madam
Bill Glen • Heaven’s Quilt
Michael Glen  • Elevation II
David Lynch  • Wishing Star
Mike Prentice  • Breaking Wind
Shannon White  •  Mountain Breeze
Phil Campbell  •   Whosyadaddy
Dan Ewer   •  Blue Moon
Steve Wilkinson   •  Flying High
Thomas Stodolski   •  Never Too Old
Sally Bartch  •  Morning Glory
Phred McAllaster  •  Silver Lining
Denise DeSpres  •  Booboylina
Richard Heuschen  •   Toots
John Ware  •  Rainbow Trails
Bill Noe  •  Up to Noe Good
Joshua Lewis  •  Czech it Out
Judy Holt  •  Desert Drifter
Ric Simon  •  Simonsez
Gary Woods  •  Skywalker
Dwayne Osborne  •  Skyscraper
Bill Armstrong  •  Band of Gold
Scott Spencer Coke  •  Olympic Spirit
Debbie Waltman  •  No Worries!!
Paddy Nilz, Jr.   •  Ultra World
Ingrid Martell  •  Obsession
Jason Buckner  •  Hale-Lucinations
Eugene Clewley  •  Gene’s Dream
Ray Klein  •  Aero Diablo
David Eichhorn  •  Marauder’s Mark
Gary Godfrey  •  Soaring With Eagles
Kurt Adelsberger  •   Transition
Richard Lawhorn   •   Humpty Dumpty
Phil/Sally Heinrich   •   Patience
Dan Montgomery    •   Beak of Dawn
John Ross    •    Long Winded
Timothy Kuller    •    Techni-Kuller
Jeff Johnson   •   Kemo Sabe
Mike Bauwens   •   Squeeze Easy
Nick Meleski    •    Izia Balloon
Patrick Nilz   •   Sahuaro Sunrise
Ernie Hartt   •   Sex Toy/Twist & Shout
Ted Hunsaker   •    EnchanTED Sunrise
Robert Mass   •   Pita’s Kiss
Craig Pendleton   •   Spirit in the Sky
Ron Aros   •   Concho
Mark Prothro    •    Kachina
Don Stockley    •   Moonshine
Kent Barnes   •   Baby Balloon
Bill Lee   •   True-Lee New Mexico
Peter Procopio   •    Koshare Gallup
Skip Mencimer   •   Wildthing
Pell Wadleigh   •   Locopelli
Doug Grimes   •   Balloon Works
Tom Gough   •    Gypsy Rover
Marilyn Wallace    •   Rainbow thru Heaven
Don Edwards   •   Head West
Robert Gonzales   •   Look Twice / Hard Earned
Curt Bramble   •   Stars & Stripes
Tom Robinson   •   Nizhoni Gallup
Stacy Eldridge   •   Redneck Cowboy